Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Earthwise For The Health Conscious Mind and Body

Home | Aromatherapy and ADD/ADHD | Essential Oils (SALE) | Essential Oil Blends | Salves and Body Butters | Unscented Lotion and Creme Bases | Aromatherapy Classes At Creekside Herbs and Art in Cedarville ,Michigan | Creekside Herbs Cedarville Michigan | Earthwise: A Healthy Alternative | Aromatherapy Kits | Glass Amber bottles and other supplies | New products | Body Work by Michelle | Aromatherapy | Warnings on Perfumes hazerdous to your health | Essential Oils | Incense, Resins and Candles | Raw Materials Oils and Butters | Sale sale sale, best buys! | Testmonials and Customer Comments | Essential oil Blend recipies | Herbal Preparations | Charts , conversion and oil properties and more! | Herb Oils and what they represent | Diabetes | Crystal Healing | Massage Therapy | Reiki | Telepathic Communication with Animals | Dowsing | Daily Acceptance Prayer | Contact Us | payment options | Guest Book | Links to other web sites
Incense, Resins and Candles

Earthwise offers exceptional quality aromatics that are strictly derived from natural resins, gums, essential oils, flowers, woods, powders and other botanicals. Bringing you the best in mood setting aroma's.

Copal Resin
(Bursera fagaroides) (Wildharvested) Origin- Mexico
Nugget size resin pieces.
Qty: 1
amount: 4oz
cost: $ 6.00

Rich Amber Resins
4 ounces $ 6.50

Peppermint
Compact serrated leaves on short square stems contrast with the long spearlike spikes bearing the tiny purple, pink or white flowers of the peppermint plant. Originally native to Asia and Europe, this member of the Lamiaceae family is now grown commercially in humid regions of Australia, Brazil, China, England, France, Japan, Morocco, Spain and the United States, which is the primary producer of peppermint oil.

Steam-distilling 1,000 pounds of mature Mentha piperita plants in full bloom will produce about one pound of peppermint oil. This clear or pale yellow oil emits a strong, sharp menthol aroma that is pungent and powerful, even overwhelming.

Beauty Benefits

Peppermint oil fights bacterial infection and reduces the oiliness present with acne and blemishes. It stimulates circulation and helps enliven dull dry skin. Peppermint oil leaves skin feeling soft and silky. It also regulates and normalizes oily skin and hair. It constricts capillaries and minimizes the redness of broken capillaries and varicose veins.

Emotional Effects

Peppermint oil cools emotions and dissipates anger, hysteria and nervousness. It energizes and relieves mental fatigue. It diminishes depression. Peppermint oil increases alertness and improves concentration. It awakens the central nervous system, stimulates the brain and clarifies thought processes.

Resin Sample and Charcoal
DESCRIPTION:
2 OZ.MYRRH RESIN

2 OZ. FRANKINCENSE

2 OZ. WHITE COPAL 

1 ROLL OF CHARCOAL

$16.00

copal.jpg

Copal Resins

charcoalroll.jpg

Frankincense  
(Boswellia carteri) (Wildharvested) Origin- Africa
Small hardened resin pieces.
Qty: 1
Amount: 4oz.
cost: $ 6.50
 

The ceremonial incense of the Jews was compounded of four 'sweet scents,' of which pure Frankincense was one, pounded together in equal proportion. It is frequently mentioned in the Pentateuch. Pure Frankincense formed part of the meet offering and was also presented with the shew-bread every Sabbath day. With other spices, it was stored in a great chamber of the House of God at Jerusalem.

According to Herodotus, Frankincense to the amount of 1,000 talents weight was offered every year, during the feast of Bel, on the great altar of his temple in Babylon. The religious use of incense was as common in ancient Persia as in Babylon and Assyria. Herodotus states that the Arabs brought every year to Darius as tribute 1,000 talents of Frankincense, and the modern Parsis of Western India still preserve the ritual of incense.

Frankincense, though the most common, never became the only kind of incense offered to the gods among the Greeks. According to Pliny, it was not sacrificially employed in Trojan times. Among the Romans, the use of Frankincense (alluded to as mascula thura by Virgil in the Eclogues) was not confined to religious ceremonials. It was also used on state occasions, and in domestic life.

The kohl, or black powder with which the Egyptian women paint their eyelids, is made of charred Frankincense, or other odoriferous resin mixed with Frankincense. Frankincense is also melted to make a depilatory, and it is made into a paste with other ingredients to perfume the hands. A similar practice is described by Herodotus as having been practiced by the women of Scythia and is alluded to in Judith x. 3 and 4. In cold weather, the Egyptians warm their rooms with a brazier whereon incense is burnt, Frankincense, Benzoin and Aloe wood being chiefly used for the purpose.

The word 'incense,' meaning originally the aroma given off with the smoke of any odoriferous substance when burnt, has been gradually restricted almost exclusively to Frankincense, which has always been obtainable in Europe in greater quantity than any other of the aromatics imported from the East.

myrrh.jpg

Myrrh Resins Incense

frankincense.jpg

Frankincense Resin Incense

  Incense Resin Sampler
 
1/4 ounce of each 3 Resins
     3 charcoal Tablets
                $7.99

Thank you for your support!

Earthwise
Michelle Hudson-Owner
monshelli@sbcglobal.net
 
We are here to offer you the highest quality products.
 
 

 

Muscle-Spasm Headache Relief This formula is great for easing muscle-spasm headaches. What you need: 2 drops peppermint 1 drop rosemary 1 oz. carrier oil such as sweet almond oil How to: Add the peppermint and rosemary to the carrier oil. Rub on pulse points or on back of neck.

Michelle Hudson
is proud to be part of

The Natural Healing Web Ring

[ Prev | Home | Join | List Next | Random ]

This site is a member of WebRing.
To browse visit Here.